THE FULHAM DENTIST

9 Salisbury Pavement

Dawes Road

London 

SW6 7HT

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Privacy & Cookie Consent Policy

1. Privacy

 

The Fulham Dentist is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains what information is collected and how it is used. 


What personal information do we collect?

The Fulham Dentist only collects personal information if you complete the enquiry form on our site with comments or specific requests by users themselves. This information is only used for the intended purpose.  Personal information entered will include names, contact details, message details​. This information is transmitted to The Fulham Dentist from our web servers in the form of emails.


What is the data used for?
The Fulham Dentist will only use the data collected for the purpose of replying to users queries. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.


Automatically collected data
You can view our website without providing any personal information. We do not automatically collect data.

Privacy Compliance
We will treat any personal information by which you can be identified (i.e. name, address, email and the like) in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1998.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. Information you provide to us when you visit the practice is covered by our Data Protection Policy.

2. Cookies 

Information
When you use the Website, information may be collected through the use of cookies. The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 provides that certain information must be given to users and the user must give his or her consent to the placing of the cookies. This Cookies page sets out information about how we use cookies.


What is a cookie?
A cookie is a piece of data stored by a website within a browser. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember things that a browser had done there in the past, which can include having clicked particular buttons, logging in, or having read pages on that site months or years ago. You have the opportunity to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The way in which you do this depends upon the web browser which you use. Please refer to the "Help" function for your browser or visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/. If you accept cookies, they may remain on your computer for many years, unless you delete them. Please note that turning off cookies may limit your use of our website and website services.

How we use cookies

Cookies are used in order to provide you with a great experience on this site and to provide the functionality for how this site runs when you use it.

In some special cases we use cookies provided by trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

 

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging web content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Disabling Cookies
You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.


 

3. Your Consent

 

By using our site, as per the Cookie Law, you are agreeing to these cookies being stored by your browser and their data being shared with the aforementioned services.​ Your consent applies to the following domain: www.thefulhamdentist.co.uk

If there are any questions regarding the Privacy & Cookie Consent Policy, please contact us for further clarification. 

This policy was last updated on 11/05/2018